General

Scientific Names: Ajuga decumbens Thunb.

Common Names: Bai Mao Xia Ku Cao, Xue Li Qing, Jin Gu Cao, San Xue Cao, Po Xue Dan.

 

BOTANICAL:

中药材基原: 为唇形科植物筋骨草Ajuga de-cumbens.Thumb的全草。

植物形态: 一年或二年生草本,高10~30cm,全株被白色长柔毛。茎方形,基部匍匐。叶对生,匙形或倒卵状披针形,长3~11cm,宽0.8~3cm,边缘有不规则波状粗齿;叶柄具狭翅。轮伞花序有6~10朵花,排成间断的假穗状花序;苞片叶状,花萼钟形,5齿裂;花冠唇形,淡蓝色、淡紫红色或白色,基部膨大,内有毛环,上唇短,直立,顶端微凹,下唇3裂,中裂片倒心形,灰黄色,具网状皱纹。花期3~7月,果期5~11月。

资源分布: 生于路旁、溪边、草坡和丘陵山地的阴阴湿处。主产江苏、安徽、浙江、上海、四川、福建、湖北、湖南、广东、广西、贵州、云南 。

 

 

 

Pharmacology

化学成分: 含脱皮甾酮(ecdysterone)、杯苋甾酮 (cyasterone)、筋骨草甾酮B和C(ajugasterone B,C)、筋骨草内酯、筋骨草糖、黄酮甙、皂甙及生物碱等。

 

 

Efficacy

有抗噬菌体作用及中枢镇咳作用,作用强度为可待因的1/6,黄酮甙有较好的镇咳平喘和利尿作用。对甲型链球菌、卡他球菌、金黄色葡萄球菌、肺炎球菌、绿脓杆菌、大肠杆菌有较好的抑菌作用。有增加淋巴细胞和白细胞,抑制过敏介质释放和抗组织胺作用。用于热毒壅盛、痰火郁肺的肺癌,症见咳嗽胸痛,痰黄而稠,咯血等,常与石苇、前胡、蒲公英等配合应用。 用于火毒草上壅、气滞血瘀的咽喉部肿瘤、鼻咽癌等,症见声音嘶哑,咽喉肿痛,衄血,头痛,烦躁,苔黄,脉弦等,常与石上柏、菝葜、山豆根等配合应用。 (source)

In the course of our continuing search for novel cancer chemopreventive agents from natural sources, several kinds of Labiatae plants were screened. Consequently, the iridoid glycoside derivative, 8-acetylharpagide (8-AcHarp), was obtained from the flowering whole plant of Ajuga decumbens as an active constituent. This glycoside exhibited the remarkable inhibitory effect on two-stage carcinogenesis test of mouse skin tumors induced by nitric oxide (NO) donor, (+/-)-(E)-methyl-2-[(E)-hydroxyimino]-5-nitro-6-methoxy-3-hexen eamide (NOR 1) as an initiator and 12-O-tetradecanoylphorbol-13-acetate (TPA) as a promoter. Further, 8-AcHarp exhibited potent anti-tumor-promoting activity on two-stage carcinogenesis test of mouse hepatic tumor using N-nitrosodiethylamine (DEN) as an initiator and phenobarbital (PB) as a promoter. (source)

Sixteen compounds (1-16) isolated from the flowering whole plant of Ajuga decumbens have been tested for their inhibitory effects on Epstein-Barr virus early antigen (EBV-EA) induction by the tumor promoter, 12-O-tetradecanoylphorbol-13-acetate (TPA), as a primary screening test for antitumor-promoters (potential cancer chemopreventive agents). Five compounds (6, 9, and 12-14) showed strong inhibitory effects on EBV-EA induction. Of these active compounds, two major constituents of this plant, cyasterone (6) and 8-acetylharpagide (13), showed potent antitumor-promoting activities on a mouse-skin in vivo two-stage carcinogenesis procedure, using 7, 12-dimethylbenz[a]anthracene as initiator and TPA as promoter. Further, compound 13 also exhibited potent chemopreventive activity in a mouse pulmonary tumor model. (source)


IN VITRO:

  1. Kuria KA, et al., The antiplasmodial activity of isolates from Ajuga remota. J Nat Prod. 2002 May; 65(5):789-93.
  2. Konoshima T, et al., Cancer chemopreventive activity of an iridoid glycoside, 8-acetylharpagide, from Ajuga decumbens. Cancer Lett. 2000 Aug 31; 157(1):87-92.


IN VIVO:

  1. Takasaki M, et al., Cancer chemopreventive agents (antitumor-promoters) from Ajuga decumbens. J Nat Prod. 1999 Jul; 62(7):972-5.

 

 

 

Safety

 

 
   
Search