General

Scientific Names: Angelica sinensis (Oliv.) Diels

Common Names: Dang Gui,

BOTANICAL:

Source: The root of Angelica sinensis (Oliv.) Diels (Fam. Umbelliferae).

Distribution: Mainly in Chinese provinces such as Gansu. Mostly cultivated.

Harvest & Processing: Dig up roots after autumn, generally in the second year of cultivation; remove leaves, rootlets and soil; let stand to let the moisture inside evaporate briefly until the roots soften; tie into small bundles; dry slowly over low heat. Commonly used in Hong Kong in the form of length-wise cut slices of the top part or of the whole root.

Description: Slightly cylindrical; upper part known as ' guitou ' (Angelica head), axial root known as ' guishen ' (Angelica body), branch roots known as ' gui wei ' (Angelica tails), whole root known as ' quangui ' ('whole Angelica'). Bark yellowish-brown to reddish-brown, marked with longitudinal wrinkles and lalongate (transversely elongated) lenticels; axial root thick and short, lower part with branch roots; branch roots thick at top part and tapering downwards, mostly twisted and marked with a few scars of rootlets. Soft and pliable; when broken, surface yellowish-white or pale yellowish-brown; cortex thick, marked with brown oil dots; cambium ring yellowishbrown; xylem lighter in colour, marked with radial markings; the core of broken surface of top part usually with pith and a cavity. Odour: heavily aromatic; taste: sweet, acrid and slightly bitter.

为伞形科植物当归Angelica sinensis (Oliv.) Diels的干燥根。

植物形态: 本品略呈圆柱形,下部有支根3~5条或更多,长15~25cm。表面黄棕色至棕褐色,具纵皱纹及横长皮孔。根头(归头)直径1.5~4cm,具环纹,上端圆钝,有紫色或黄绿色的茎及叶鞘的残基;主根(归身)表面凹凸不平;支根(归尾)直径0.3~1cm,上粗下细,多扭曲,有少数须根痕。质柔韧,断面黄白色或淡黄棕色,皮部厚,有裂隙及多数棕色点状分泌腔,木部色较淡,形成层环黄棕色。有浓郁的香气,味甘、辛、微苦。

 

 

Pharmacology

Chemical Composition: Mainly contains essential oils with the ligustilide as the main component; also contains polyacetylene such as falcarindol.

 

Efficacy

IN VITRO:

  1. Cheng Yl, et al., Acetone extract of Angelica sinensis inhibits proliferation of human cancer cells via inducing cell cycle arrest and apoptosis. Life Sci. 2004 Aug 13; 75(13):1579-94.
  2. Piersen CE. Phytoestrogens in botanical dietary supplements: implications for cancer. Integr Cancer Ther. 2003 Jun; 2(2):120-38. Review.
  3. Rock E, et al., Nutritional approaches to late toxicities of adjuvant chemotherapy in breast cancer survivors. J Nutr. 2003 Nov; 133(11 Suppl 1):3785S-3793S. Review.
  4. Shang P, et al., Experimental study of anti-tumor effects of polysaccharides from Angelica sinensis. World J Gastroenterol. 2003 Sep; 9(9):1963-7.
  5. Zheng M, et al., [Experimental study on effect of Angelica polysaccharide in inhibitory proliferation and inducing differentiation of K562 cells].Zhongguo Zhong Xi Yi Jie He Za Zhi. 2002 Jan; 22(1):54-7. Chinese.
  6. Liu J, et al., Evaluation of estrogenic activity of plant extracts for the potential treatment of menopausal symptoms. J Agric Food Chem. 2001 May; 49(5):2472-9.
  7. Choy YM, et al., Immunopharmacological studies of low molecular weight polysaccharide from Angelica sinensis. Am J Chin Med. 1994; 22(2):137-45.

 

IN VIVO:

  1. Shang P, et al., Experimental study of anti-tumor effects of polysaccharides from Angelica sinensis. World J Gastroenterol. 2003 Sep; 9(9):1963-7.

 

 

Safety

 

 
   
Search