General

Scientific Names: Atractylodes Lancea (Thunb.) DC.

Common Names: Mao Cang Shu, Mao Shu, Nan Cang Shu.

 

BOTANICAL:

来 源: 为菊科植物茅苍术 Atractylodes lancea (Thunb.) DC. 的根茎。

植物特征: 多年生草本,高30~60cm。茎直立或上部少分枝。叶互生,革质,卵状披针形或椭圆形,边缘具刺状齿,上部叶多不裂,无柄;下部叶常 3裂,有柄或无柄。头状花序顶生,下有羽裂叶状总苞一轮;总苞圆柱形,总苞片 6~8层;花两性与单性,多异株;两性花有羽状长冠毛;花冠白色,细长管状。瘦果被黄白色毛。花期8~10月,果期9~10月。

生药材鉴定: 根茎不规则连珠状或结节状圆柱形,稍弯曲,偶有分歧,长3~10cm,直径0.5~2cm。表面灰棕色,有皱纹、横曲纹及须根痕,顶端具茎痛。质坚实,断面黄白色或灰白色,有多数红棕色油室。气香特异,味微甘、辛、苦。

 

 

 

Pharmacology

化学成分: 含挥发油,油中主含苍术素(atractylodin)、β-桉油醇(β-eudesmol)、茅术醇(hinesol)、羟基苍术酮(hydroxy-atractylon)等。

 

 

 

Efficacy

Abnormal angiogenesis is implicated in various diseases including cancer and diabetic retinopathy. In this study, we examined the effect of beta-eudesmol, a sesquiterpenoid alcohol isolated from Atractylodes lancea rhizome, on angiogenesis in vitro and in vivo. Proliferation of porcine brain microvascular endothelial cells and human umbilical vein endothelial cells (HUVEC) was inhibited by beta-eudesmol (50-100 microM). It also inhibited the HUVEC migration stimulated by basic fibroblast growth factor (bFGF) and the tube formation by HUVEC in Matrigel. beta-eudesmol (100 microM) blocked the phosphorylation of extracellular signal-regulated kinase (ERK) 1/2 induced by bFGF or vascular endothelial growth factor. Furthermore, beta-eudesmol significantly inhibited angiogenesis in subcutaneously implanted Matrigel plugs in mice and in adjuvant-induced granuloma in mice. These results indicate that beta-eudesmol inhibits angiogenesis, at least in part, through the blockade of the ERK signaling pathway. We considered that beta-eudesmol may aid the development of drugs to treat angiogenic diseases. (source)

IN VITRO:

  1. Liu Y, et al., [Effects of lactone I from Atractylodes macrocephala Koidz on cytokines and proteolysis-inducing factors in cachectic cancer patients]. Di Yi Jun Yi Da Xue Xue Bao. 2005 Oct; 25(10):1308-11. Chinese.
  2. Tsuneki H, et al., Antiangiogenic activity of beta-eudesmol in vitro and in vivo. Eur J Pharmacol. 2005 Apr 11; 512(2-3):105-15.

IN VIVO:

  1. Tsuneki H, et al., Antiangiogenic activity of beta-eudesmol in vitro and in vivo. Eur J Pharmacol. 2005 Apr 11; 512(2-3):105-15.

 

 

 

Safety

宜忌: 阴虚内热、出血者禁服,气虚多汗者慎服。

 
   
Search