General

Scientific Names: Actinidia chinensis Planch

Common Names: Mi Hou Tao, Mi Hou Li, Jin Li, Ye Li, Shan Yang Tao.

BOTANICAL:

中药材基原: 为猕猴桃科植物中华猕猴桃Actinidia chinensis PI-anch.的果实。

植物形态: 藤本。幼枝及叶西柄密被褐色毛或刺毛;老枝红褐色,光滑无毛。叶互生,营养枝上的阔卵圆形至椭圆形;花枝上的近圆形,长6~17cm,宽5~13cm,边缘有纤毛细尖,上面常仅叶脉上被疏毛,下面灰白色,密被星状绒毛。花通常3~6朵,成腋生聚伞花序,少数为单生,初开时乳白色,后变为橙黄色,芳香;雄蕊多数;子房上位。浆果卵状或近球形。花期4~6月,果期8~10月。

资源分布: 生长于山坡、林缘或灌木丛中。分布于华东、中南、西南及陕西、甘肃。

药材性状: 果实近球形、卵圆形或圆锥形。表面黄棕色或棕红色,密生棕黄色长硬毛,有皱缩,凹凸不平。质硬。味甘、酸。

 

Pharmacology

化学成分: 果实含糖、维生素、有机酸、色素,另含猕猴桃碱(actinidine)、类胡萝卜素(carotenoids)等。

 

 

Efficacy

Kiwi gold fruits were extracted successively with hexane, acetone, methanol and 70% methanol, and further fractionated by silica gel and ODS column chromatographies for the assays of various biological activities. Five fractions H1, H2 (hexane extract), Al, A2 (acetone extract) and M2 (methanol extract) showed selective cytotoxic activity against human oral tumor cell lines, which was more sensitive than human gingival fibroblasts. More hydrophilic fractions [70M3, 70M4, 70M5] of 70% methanol extract displayed higher anti-HIV activity, radical generation and O2- scavenging activity. The antibacterial activity of 70% methanol extracts [70M0, 70M1, 70M2, 70M3, 70M4] was generally lower than that of more lipophilic fractions (hexane, acetone, methanol extracts), although each fraction did not show any specific antimicrobial action. All fractions were inactive against Helicobacter pylori. These results demonstrate that gold kiwifruit extracts contain valuable, various bioactive materials, which can be separated with each other. (source)

A new polysaccharide compound (ACPS-R) has recently been isolated from the root of Actinidia Chinensis Planch. When given intraperitoneally to the transplantable tumor bearing mice at dose of 75-125 mg/kg, the tumor inhibition rate was more than 88.8% in Ehrilich ascitic cancer (EAC) or ascitic form of hepatoma (HepA) and more than 49.6% in solid hepatoma (HepS). The treatment effect of ACPS-R on EAC at dose of 15 mg/kg and 22.5 mg/kg, respectively. ACPS-R could also prolong the life of EAC-or P388-bearing mice, and increase the percentage of EAC-free mice. In addition, when ACPS-R was used in combination with 5-Fu, the antitumor effect was enhanced as compared with 5-Fu alone. A marked increase in cAMP levels and cAMP/cGMP ratio of spleen of EAC-bearing mice were observed after treatment of ACPS-R. The increase of both parameters nearly reached the normal levels of healthy mice. The increases of cAMP, cAMP/cGMP and tumor remission had statistical significance. It showed an intermediate inhibitory effect of ACPS-R on DNA synthesis by incorporating 3H-TdR into EAC cells. The results indicated that ACPS-R acts as a new antitumor polysaccharide, and the treatment effect of Actinidia root in folk medicine is probably related to ACPS-R. (source)

IN VITRO:

  1. Motohashi N, et al., Cancer prevention and therapy with kiwifruit in Chinese folklore medicine: a study of kiwifruit extracts. J Ethnopharmacol. 2002 Aug; 81(3):357-64.
  2. Yoshizawa Y, et al., Antiproliferative effects of small fruit juices on several cancer cell lines. Anticancer Res. 2000 Nov-Dec; 20(6B):4285-9.
  3. Yoshizawa Y, et al., Differentiation-inducing effects of small fruit juices on HL-60 leukemic cells. J Agric Food Chem. 2000 Aug; 48(8):3177-82.
  4. Lin PF. [Antitumor effect of actinidia chinensis polysaccharide on murine tumor]. Zhonghua Zhong Liu Za Zhi. 1988 Nov; 10(6):441-4. Chinese.



Safety

 

 
   
Search