General

Scientific Names: Adenophora stricta MIq.

Common Names: Sha Shen, Nan sha Shen, San Ye Sha Shen, Shan Sha Shen, Long Xu Sha Shen.

 

BOTANICAL:

中药材基原: 为桔梗科植物杏叶沙参Adenophora stricta Miq.的根。

植物形态: 多年生草本,有白色乳汁。茎高50~100cm。茎生叶互生,狭卵形或矩圆状狭卵形,长3~9cm,宽1.5~4cm,边缘有不整齐锯齿。花序狭长;萼钟状,先端5裂,裂片披针形,有毛;花冠紫蓝色,宽钟形,长约1.8cm,5 浅裂,裂片三角形,外面被毛,雄蕊5。花丝基部扩大,有密柔毛;子房下位,3室。蒴果球形。花期8~9月,果期9~10月。

资源分布: 生于小坡草丛、林缘或路边。产于华东、中南及四川。

药材性状: 根圆柱形或圆锥形,稍弯曲,偶有分枝,长7~27cm,直径0.8~3cm,表面黄白色或淡棕色,上部多有深陷横纹,呈断续的环状,下部有纵沟或纵纹。顶端有1或2个根茎。体轻,质脆,易折断,断面不平坦,黄白色,多裂隙。气微,味微甘。

 

 

Pharmacology

化学成分: 含三萜皂甙、花椒毒素(xanthotoxin,ammoidin)即8一甲氧基补骨脂素 。

 

 

Efficacy

Adenophora triphylla (AT), an oriental medicinal plant, was extracted using water and several organic solvents and each fraction was assayed for its tumoricidal effects on human Jurkat T cells with 3-(4,5-dimethylthiazolyl)-2,5-diphenyltetrazolium bromide (MTT). The influence on induction of apoptosis and G1 arrest was also examined. The ethyl acetate fraction showed the most pronounced inhibitory effects on proliferation of Jurkat T cells. Apoptosis was induced in line with up-regulation of FasL, tyrosine phosphorylation and c-fos mRNA levels. Arrest in G1 of the cell cycle was observed in A2780 cells with a wild type p53 gene but not HT-29 cells with a mutant p53 gene. Modifying effects of AT on cell turnover and glutathione(GSH) levels in vivo were also investigated in the stomach of rats given 150 mg/kg of N-methyl-N'-nitro-N-nitrosoguanidine (MNNG) by gavage and then fed a diet supplemented with 5% or 1% pulverized AT and 0.5% or 0.2% ethylacetate-extracted AT for 42 hours. The 5% AT and both of the ethylacetate fractions caused significant reduction in proliferating cell nuclear antigen (PCNA)-labeling in the glandular stomach epithelium as compared with the value for the MNNG alone group. In addition, the treatments significantly increased the gastric GSH levels. These results suggest that AT could be a chemopreventive agent against gastric cancer. (source)

IN VITRO:

  1. Park DI, et al., Induction of apoptosis and inhibition of telomerase activity by aqueous extract from Platycodon grandiflorum in human lung carcinoma cells. Pharmacol Res. 2005 May; 51(5):437-43.
  2. Lee JY, et al., Antioxidant and anticancer activities of organic extracts from Platycodon grandiflorum A. De Candolle roots. J Ethnopharmacol. 2004 Aug; 93(2-3):409-15.
  3. Lee IS, et al., Suppressive effects of Adenophora triphylla extracts on in vitro tumor cell growth and in vivo gastric epithelial proliferation. Anticancer Res. 2000 Sep-Oct; 20(5A):3227-31.


Safety

 
   
Search