General

Scientific Names: Acorus calamus L

Common Names: Shui Chang Pu, Chang Pu, Jian Chang Pu, Da Chang Pu, Bai Chang Pu.

 

BOTANICAL:

来 源: 为天南星科植物水菖蒲Acorus calamus L. 的根茎。

植物特征: 多年生水生草本,有特殊香气。叶剑状线形,长50~150cm,宽1~3cm,中脉明显,佛焰苞叶状,长30~40cm,肉穗花序狭圆柱状,长3~8cm;花 两性 ,淡黄绿色,密生;花被片6,倒卵形;雄蕊6,稍长于花被;子房长圆柱形。浆果长椭圆形,花柱宿存。花期6~7月,果期8月。

生药材鉴定: 根茎较粗大,少有分枝,直径1~1.5cm;表面类白色至棕红色,节间长0.2~1.5cm,上侧有较大的类三角形叶痕。下侧有凹陷的圆点状根痕;质硬,折断面海绵状,类白色或淡棕色,横切面内皮层环明显,有多数小空洞及锥管束小点。气较浓烈而特异,味辛。

 

 

 

Pharmacology

化学成分: 含α-、β-细辛醚、顺甲基异丁香酚、甲基丁香酚、菖蒲烯二醇(cal-amendiol)、菖蒲螺烯酮(acorenone)、水菖蒲酮(shyobunone)、菖蒲螺酮(acorone)、菖蒲大牯牛儿酮(acoragermacrone)、菖蒲酮(acolamone)、异菖蒲酮(isoacolamone)等。

 

 

 

Efficacy

Two novel lectins were purified from rhizomes of two sweet flag species, namely Acorus calamus (Linn.) and Acorus gramineus (Solandin Ait.) by affinity chromatography on mannose linked epoxy-activated Sepharose 6B. The apparent molecular mass of the lectins, as determined by gel filtration chromatography, was 56 kDa for ACL and 55 kDa for AGL. In SDS-PAGE, pH 8.3, both lectins migrated with a subunit molecular mass of 13.6 kDa and 13.5 kDa, respectively, under reducing and non-reducing conditions thus indicating the absence of disulphide linkages. Acorus lectins readily agglutinated rabbit, rat and guinea pig erythrocytes. Both ACL and AGL also reacted with RBCs from sheep, goat and human ABO blood groups after neuraminidase treatment. ACL and AGL were inhibited by mannose/glucose and their derivatives. The most effective inhibitor was methyl-alpha-D-mannopyranoside. Acorus lectins were stable up to 55 degrees C, did not require metal ions for their activity and were also affected by high concentrations of denaturants like urea, thiourea and guanidine-HCl. These lectins showed potent mitogenic activity towards mouse splenocytes and human lymphocytes. Both ACL and AGL also significantly inhibited the growth of J774, a murine macrophage cancer cell-line and to lesser extent WEHI-279, a B-cell lymphoma. (source)

IN VITRO:

  1. Bains JS, et al., Novel lectins from rhizomes of two Acorus species with mitogenic activity and inhibitory potential towards murine cancer cell lines. Int Immunopharmacol. 2005 Aug; 5(9):1470-8.
  2. Ka MH, et al., Antioxidative activity of volatile extracts isolated from Angelica tenuissimae roots, peppermint leaves, pine needles, and sweet flag leaves. J Agric Food Chem. 2005 May 18; 53(10):4124-9.






 

Safety


 
   
Search