General

Scientific Names: Agrimonia pilosa Ledeb.

Common Names: Xian He Cao, Tuo Li Cao, Gua Xiang Cao, Lao Niu Jin, Lang Ya Cao.

 

BOTANICAL:

中药材基原: 为蔷薇科植物龙芽草Agrimonia pilosa Ledeb.的地上部分。

植物形态: 多年生草本,高达1m,全株具白色长毛。根茎短,常生1或数个根芽(越冬芽)。茎直立,被疏柔毛及腺毛。羽状复叶互生,小叶大小不等,间隔排列,卵圆形至倒卵圆形,长2.5~7cm,宽1.5~3.5cm,边缘有锯齿,两面均被柔毛;托叶近卵形。总状花序顶生;花萼倒圆锥形,5裂,裂片基部生多数钩状刚毛,宿存;花瓣5,黄色;雄蕊5~15;子房半下位,花柱突出。萼筒于果熟时增厚,下垂,顶端有一轮直立钩刺,外有较深纵沟。花果期5~12月。

资源分布: 生于山坡林下,路旁、沟边。主产浙江、江苏、湖北。

 

 

Pharmacology

化学成分: 含仙鹤草酚(agrimophol)、仙鹤草内酯(agrimonolide),并含木犀草甙(luteoloside)、仙鹤草甲、乙、丙素(agrimonin A,B,C)、赛仙鹤草酚A~E(agrimol A~E),另含鞣质、甾醇、皂甙及挥发油。

 

 

 

Efficacy

The effect of agrimoniin, a tannin contained in Agrimonia pilosa LEDEB., on ascites type and solid type rodent tumors was investigated. When agrimoniin was intraperitoneally (i.p.) administered at dosages over 10 mg/kg before or after the MM2 cell i.p. inoculation, this tannin almost completely rejected the tumor growth in the mice. This tannin prolonged the life span of mice bearing MM2 or cured by the intravenous or per oral pre- or postmedication. Agrimoniin also inhibited the growth of MH134 and Meth-A solid type tumors. Agrimoniin showed strong cytotoxicity on MM2 cells in vitro, but the activity was diminished to about 4% of the initial activity by the addition of fetal calf serum to the culture. On the other hand, i.p. injection of agrimoniin increased the number of peripheral white blood cells and the ratio of monocytes. On the 4th day after the i.p. injection of the tannin, cytotoxic adherent peritoneal exudate cells were also increased. The spleen of the mice was enlarged, and the spleen cells possessed the capacity to take up 3H-thymidine. Agrimoniin showed weak direct migration activity against spleen cells from non-treated mice. These results indicate that agrimoniin is a potent antitumor tannin and suggest that the antitumor effect may be due to this tannin enhancing the immune response of the host animals through the actions on tumor cells and some immunocytes. (source)

To evaluate the antitumor activity of Agrimonia pilosa LEDEB., the effects of the methanol extract from roots of the plant (AP-M) on several transplantable rodent tumors were investigated. AP-M significantly prolonged the life span of S180-, Meth-A fibrosarcoma- and MM-2 mammary carcinoma-bearing mice by intraperitoneal (i.p.) pre- or postmedication. AP-M also inhibited the growth of S-180 solid type tumor. On the other hand, the prolongation of life span induced by AP-M on S-180 ascites type tumor-bearing mice was markedly minimized or abolished by the pretreatment of cyclophosphamide. AP-M showed considerably strong cytotoxicity on MM-2 cells in vitro, but the effect was diminished to one-tenth by the addition of serum to the culture. Against the host animals, the peripheral white blood cells in mice were significantly increased from 2 to 5 days after the i.p. injection of AP-M. On 4th day after the injection of AP-M, the peritoneal exudate cells which possessed the cytotoxic activity on MM-2 cells in vitro were also increased to about 5-fold those in the non-treated control. The spleen of the mice was enlarged, and the spleen cells possessed the capacity to uptake 3H-thymidine. However, AP-M did not show direct migration activity like other mitogens against spleen cells from non-treated mice. These results indicate that the roots of Agrimonia pilosa contain some antitumor constituents, and possible mechanisms of the antitumor activity may be some host-mediated actions and direct cytotoxicity. (source)

IN VITRO:

  1. Miyamoto K, et al., Antitumor effect of agrimoniin, a tannin of Agrimonia pilosa Ledeb., on transplantable rodent tumors. Jpn J Pharmacol. 1987 Feb; 43(2):187-95.
  2. Koshiura R, et al., Antitumor activity of methanol extract from roots of Agrimonia pilosa Ledeb. Jpn J Pharmacol. 1985 May; 38(1):9-16.

 

 

Safety

 

 
   
Search